Privacy Policy

The University of Basel places great importance on the protection of personal data. Personal data is any data related to you personally, such as your name, address, email, telephone number, photo, user behavior, IP address, etc.

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about which data the University of Basel collects from you when you use the website chemie.unibas.ch as well as how it processes and discloses this data, the purpose for which the data is collected and the measures that the University of Basel takes to ensure the security of this data. This Privacy Policy also explains your rights.

Personal data is always processed in compliance with the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and, where applicable, with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA).
In addition, the University of Basel also complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where applicable, and it provides the corresponding legal basis in accordance with Art. 13(1)(c) GDPR.

The use of certain features of our website www.chemie.unibas.ch, in particular, completing contact forms, may require the collection, processing and long-term storage of personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We process this data in accordance with Art. 9 of the Canton of Basel-Stadt’s Information and Data Privacy Act (IDPA) and the corresponding university regulations.

If and to the extent that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies, we process the data:

  • on the basis of legal obligations (Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6(1)(e) GDPR)
  • on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR)
  • for the performance of a contract and for appropriate pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR)
  • to safeguard our own legitimate interests or those of third parties (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR
  • in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person (Art. 6(1)(d) GDPR)

You may revoke any consent you may have granted us for particular services at any time with future effect. Any personal data that has already been collected will be deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. If there are legal or contractual reasons that prevent the data from being deleted, the data will be blocked instead.
If you would like us to fully delete your personal data, please contact: chemie@unibas.ch

 

Cookies are small text files that are transmitted from our server or a third-party server to the user’s browser and stored on your end device. With cookies, we automatically collect certain data, such as your IP address, the browser you use, your operating system and your internet connection. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of the website.

You can check your browser settings to see which cookies the chemie.unibas.ch website stores and, if necessary, delete them.

 

For security reasons, e.g. to investigate cases of misuse and to secure our network infrastructure, certain access data is automatically collected when the chemie.unibas.ch website is accessed and stored in a web server log file on the University of Basel’s servers for a period of four months. In the event of an attack on our network infrastructure, it may be necessary to store these files longer as evidence and for any civil or criminal proceedings against the attacker.

The following access data is collected:

  • website visited
  • date and time accessed
  • browser used
  • operating system used
  • IP address

The web analysis tool “Matomo” (formerly called “Piwik”) is integrated in the chemie.unibas.ch website. Web analysis (tracking) is the collection and assessment of data based on the behavior of the website’s users. Among other things, a web analysis tool collects data about the website from which the individual visits the website (the “referrer”), the pages on the website that are accessed and how often and for how long a page is viewed. Website analysis is used to optimize the website.

If you wish to deactivate tracking, you will need to activate the “Do Not Track” setting in your browser settings.

OpenStreetMap

Zur Darstellung einer interaktiven Karte und zur Erstellung von Anfahrtsplänen binden wir die Landkarten des Dienstes "OpenStreetMap" ein (https://www.openstreetmap.de), die auf Grundlage der Open Data Commons Open Database Lizenz (ODbL) durch die OpenStreetMap Foundation (OSMF) angeboten werden.

Nach unserer Kenntnis werden die Daten der Nutzer durch OpenStreetMap ausschliesslich zu Zwecken der Darstellung der Kartenfunktionen und Zwischenspeicherung der gewählten Einstellungen verwendet. Zu diesen Daten können insbesondere IP-Adressen und Standortdaten der Nutzer gehören, die jedoch nicht ohne deren Einwilligung (im Regelfall im Rahmen der Einstellungen ihrer Mobilgeräte vollzogen), erhoben werden.

Sie haben die Möglichkeit, den Service von OpenStreetMaps zu deaktivieren und somit den Datentransfer an OpenStreetMaps zu verhindern, indem Sie JavaScript in Ihrem Browser deaktivieren. Wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall die Kartenanzeige auf unserer Webseite nicht nutzen können.

Die OpenStreetMap-Datenschutzerklärung finden Sie unter https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

Die Daten können in den USA verarbeitet werden. Weitere Informationen können Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von OpenStreetMap entnehmen: wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy.

No social media plugins are integrated.

The University of Basel uses technical and organizational security measures to ensure that the data it collects and processes via the chemie.unibas.ch website,

  • remains confidential and is protected against accidental or unlawful access, amendment or disclosure as well as loss or destruction; and
  • is accessible solely on a need-to-know basis by those persons who must access the personal data because of their function and duties.

The relevant measures are based on the type of information, the type and purpose of utilization and the state-of-the-art at the time.

The chemie.unibas.ch website is encrypted.

This encryption ensures that the accessed website (the requested information) comes from the server it purports to come from. Unencrypted data transmissions can be manipulated by third parties.

The University of Basel and the Department of Chemistry respectively has not reviewed the websites linked from the chemie.unibas.ch website via hyperlinks or RSS feeds that are displayed and accepts no responsibility for their content or for the products, services and other offers available on them.

Users of the website chemie.unibas.ch and its subdomains through which we collect personal data have at all times, within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, the right

  • to confirmation at no charge as to whether their personal data is processed by the University of Basel
  • to information about any of their data that is stored
  • to limit the processing of the data
  • to data portability, if and to the extent the GDPR is applicable
  • to the correction, blocking or deletion of this data
  • to the revocation of any consent that has been granted
  • to object to the processing of their personal data

You can submit a relevant request at any time via the following contact address:
chemie@unibas.ch

The University of Basel reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11 October 2018.

Responsible unit:
University of Basel
Petersplatz 1, Postfach
4001 Basel
Switzerland
www.unibas.ch

In case you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data please contact:
University of Basel
Department of Chemistry
St. Johanns-Ring 19
4056 Basel
Switzerland
chemie@unibas.ch